Our Governing Body

Our governors are responsible for the management of the academy. They must ensure that resources and finances are used with maximum efficiency and strong value for money.

Find out more about them here.

Academy
Trust Governance

Find out more about our Co-op Academies Trust governance, on our trust website.

Governance

Full Name Trust Governance
How to contact the Governing Body

If you would like to contact our Governing Body please bring a letter to Main Reception marked ‘Confidential for Governors’ along with your contact details.

Or post a letter marked ‘To contact the Governing Body’ to ‘FAO Chair of Governors, Co-op Academy Oakwood, North Farm Rd, Leeds, LS8 3LZ

This will then be passed on to the Governing Body who will get in contact with you.

www.coopacademies.co.uk

Full Name How to contact the Governing Body
Helen Whitworth (CoG)
Full Name Helen Whitworth (CoG)
Date Appointment 06/10/2017
Category of Governor Sponsor, Chair
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees Finance | Pastoral and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest Trustee, DB 12 Foundation from March 2018 | Director, GPD Trustees Limited from July 2017 | Director, UCL Director 1 Limited, from October 2016 Director | TCG Pension Trustees, from 2012 | Director, Co-operative Group Pension Fund Limited Trustees, from August 2014
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Finance - 2/2 | Pastoral and Curriculum - 1/1
Aysha Khalid
Full Name Aysha Khalid
Date Appointment 08/09/2020
Category of Governor Sponsor
Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor
Sub-committees None
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 1/1
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: N/A
Christine Cunningham
Full Name Christine Cunningham
Date Appointment 01/10/2018
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees Pastoral and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest Awaiting information
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 1/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Pastoral and Curriculum - 1/1
Date of Resignation 28/10/2020
Claire Bennett
Full Name Claire Bennett
Date Appointment 01/09/2018
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Sub-committees Pastoral and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 1/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Pastoral and Curriculum - 1/1
Giles Hall
Full Name Giles Hall
Date Appointment 28/11/2019
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Sub-committees Pastoral and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest Former Co-op Employee
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Pastoral and Curriculum - 0/1
Jan Ali
Full Name Jan Ali
Date Appointment 01/09/2018
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest Trustee of Pastoral Church Council for the ecclesiastical parish of the epiphany, Glypton, Leeds from June 2014 | Trustee of Girlguiding NEE from July 2019
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Finance - 2/2
Layik Hama
Full Name Layik Hama
Date Appointment 20/12/2019
Category of Governor Parent
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees None
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 1/1
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings N/A
Michael Burnett
Full Name Michael Burnett
Date Appointment 31/10/2016
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees None
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings N/A
Neil Braithwaite
Full Name Neil Braithwaite
Date Appointment 01/09/2018
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Sub-committees Finance | Pastoral and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest Chairman, The Guinness Partnership Trustee and Honorary Treasurer Barnardo's
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019 -2020: Finance - 0/0 | Pastoral and Curriculum - 0/1
Rimah Assim
Full Name Rimah Assim
Category of Governor Ex-Officio
Appointed by N/A
Sub-committees Finance | Pastoral and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest None
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Finance - 2/2 | Pastoral and Curriculum - 1/1
Christine Cunningham
Full Name Christine Cunningham
Date Appointment 01/10/2018
Category of Governor Staff
Appointed by Election
Sub-committees Pastoral and Curriculum
Declarations of Interest Awaiting information
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 1/2
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Pastoral and Curriculum - 1/1
Date of Resignation 28/10/2020
Dilara Harvey Smith
Full Name Dilara Harvey Smith
Date Appointment 12/03/2019
Category of Governor Co-opted
Appointed by Governing Body
Sub-committees Finance
Declarations of Interest Board member, Fairweather
Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings 2019-2020: 1/1
Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings 2019-2020: Finance - 2/2
Date of Resignation 11/02/2020